Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Brazelton, Corey

Name: Corey Brazelton    Date of Birth: February 24th, 1999

Died: March 21st, 2017    Gender: Male

Nickname: Lil C

Pictures:

 

 Brief Bio or Memory:  Corey Brazelton was a 19 year old gifted, intellectual, and talented kid. Brazelton was an honor roll student with Christian values. His mother Tamia Hill stated that he was a “mamas boy” and one of the best people you could meet. Corey Brazelton’s father stated that he misses his son so much and wishes he was here to make him laugh.

On March 21, 2017. Police were called at 7:30 p.m. to the 2500 block of Tyler Street where Corey Brazelton was shot. Brazelton was pronounced dead at 8:10 p.m. at Methodist Hospitals Northlake Campus, according to the Lake County coroner’s office. Suspect Damon Hill has been charged and the case has been closed.