Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Hodge, Stacy

Name: Stacy Hodge           Date of Birth:  October 13th, 1986

Died:  April 9th, 2017                     Gender: Male

Nickname: Phat Man

Pictures:

 

 

 Brief Bio or Memory: Stacy Hodge served for the country in Iraq and was a veteran. His mother Dorothy Carroll stated that, “phat man was a kind hearted person who cared for everyone and stayed to himself”. She says his smile is what she misses the most and that his lost has affected her and her daughters greatly”. The family is pleading for justice and prays that the community as a whole will come together and stop the violence.

According to the Chicago Tribune, Gary police responded to a call for service at 11:35 a.m. on April 9th in the 1700 block of E. 7th Avenue. Officers found a man who was unresponsive, and he was declared dead at the scene by the Lake County Coroner’s Office. The body that was found was later identified as 30 year old Stacy Hodge of Gary, Indiana.