Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Isaiah Carter

Name: Isaiah Carter          Date of Birth: June 23rd, 1992

Died: March 31st, 2018                Gender: Male

Nickname: Izzy

Race: Black

Pictures:

 

 Brief Bio or Memory:  Isaiah De’quan Carter was a 25 year old resident of Gary, Indiana. He attended William A. Wirt H.S., where he was a star basketball player and cross country track athlete. He graduated 2011 from Lew Wallace H.S. For several years he worked at Chicago Steel Co., Chicago, IL. He attended Ivy Tech College for Engineering and completed his certification as a Certified Production Technician. His family stated that he had a good heart and was there for anybody that needed him. Carter was well known and loved by anyone that knew him.

On March 31st, 2018 Isaiah Carter was found with multiple gunshot wounds at about 4 a.m. on Virginia Street, according to a Lake County coroner’s office. He was later pronounced dead on the scene.