Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Terrence Conley

Name:  Terrence Conley     Date of Birth: January 27th, 1962

Died: January 4th, 2018   Gender: Male

Nickname: Terry

Pictures:

 

 Brief Bio or Memory:  Terrence Conley was a 55 year old father and resident of Miller’s Gary, Indiana. His family affectionately referred to him as Terry. According to his obituary, Conley loved spending time with his sons and dog, Raina. He enjoyed traveling, playing tennis and visiting with friends. Conley was generous and helped many people. He was very well-liked and will be greatly missed.

On January 4th, 2018 Conley was found dead at 800 south Lake St. According to NWI Times, deputy coroners were called out to the site of the shooting at about 6 p.m. They pronounced Conley dead at the scene about 6:45 p.m.

Terry was a happy go lucky free spirited, friendly person. He never met a stranger, and he had friends from all walk of life. He enjoyed socializing at the local businesses spending time with his family and dog, traveling and barbecuing. His youngest son declared, “he wasn’t just my father; he was my best friend! That son paid tribute to terry by designing a beautiful memorial shirt of terry gazing off into the distance on a bridge looking like the dreamer that he was. Terry often gave rides to unfortunate people and offered a friendly ear, if needed. He was very generous and trusting to all. His delight in meeting people and hearing their stories was boundless and people responded to that interest like plants turn toward the sun.

Terrence is survived by his mother, Danna of Miller; sister Kelly of Chicago; brother Tim of Wisconsin; sons Kyle of Miller and Tyler of Chicago; uncles; Dennis Conley, Bernard (Marie) Welch; cousin Catie Conley; niece Magen Conley along with many cousins, friends; and especially, good friends Ruth Bell, Caroline Hric and Gene Pawlak.