Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Walker, Jeremy

Name: Jeremy Walker     Date of Birth: May 8th, 1990

Died: August 2nd, 2017    Gender: Male

Nickname: Jigga

Pictures:

 

 Brief Bio or Memory:  On August 2nd, 2017 there was a reported shooting on the 3400 block of Virginia Street. Police were dispatched to this area 2:45 a.m. where they found a gunshot victim. Jeremy Walker, 27, was discovered outside with what appeared to be several gunshot wounds. Walker was pronounced dead at 3:24 a.m. at Methodist Hospitals Northlake Campus

Jeremy Walker took a huge interest in music and was seeking a career in becoming a rapper. Jeremy Walker was the only child of his mother’s Shelia Askew and she did everything for him. His mother stated that she misses his phone calls and him always begging her for food, clothing etc. Askew said he affectionately called her “ma” and that she keeps a phone by her bed next to his urn in remembrance of him and his phone calls.

Cherished memories of Jeremy are left to his devoted mother, Sheila D. Askew; son Kayden Jeremy Walker; father Harry M. Walker Sr.; brother Harry M. Walker Jr.; aunts: Janice (Gregory) Hunt Sr., Mary Ann Jones, Sharon Davis, and Cathy (Walter) Beard; one great uncle Louis C. Manadier III; special cousins Gherika (Cody) Lockhart, Gregory Hunt, Jr., Greg III, Dash, and Greyson and other family and friends.