Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Walker, Rakeem

Name: Rakeem Walker    Date of Birth:  January 23rd, 1997

Died:  May 8th, 2017                     Gender: Male

Nickname: Nu Nu

Pictures:

 

 Brief Bio or Memory: 20 year old Rakeem Walker was shot and killed Monday on the West side of the city. The incident occurred on the 4300 block of West 23rd Court. Gary police were called at 1:17 a.m. for a report of shots fired. When officers arrived they found Walker outside with gunshot wounds. According to the NWI Times, coroner’s investigators pronounced the man dead at 2:15 a.m. at the scene, according to a news release.

Mother, Latonya Walker stated that, “Out of all of her children Nu Nu was the most respectful, he never talked back and she misses him dearly”. Mother says that Rakeem was active and enjoyed playing basketball. Sister, Angel walker said she misses his smile and seeing him singing, rapping, and dancing.