Call Us: (219) 881-1210

Young, Shannon J.

Name: Shannon J. Young             Date of Birth: May 23, 1980

Died:  January 25, 2017               Gender:  Male

Nickname: Shan-Loc

Pictures:

 

 

 Brief Bio or Memory:  Shannon J. Young, a doting father of three girls was shot and killed on January 25, 2017. He was shot on the 200th block of East 16th Ave. Young was a soon to be husband to his fiancé Tabitha Dye. “Young was known to his community as Shan-Loc and was loved by everyone, he was a wonderful friend and a loving father, brother, and son”, fiancé Tabitha Dye stated. Dye also stated that, “she had seen a change in his life in the last six months of his life and that him getting shot made them both look at life differently”.  He leaves to cherish his memories mother Loretta Young-Walker, biological father Albert D. Fisher, step father Bernard Walker, 3 daughters Shiyana, Shakira and Shynia Young, 3 brothers Terrance, Marquis and Victor Young, 1 sister Niesa Shay Walker, two care giving friends Rochelle Brewster and Tabitha Dye. Mother of his children Ashanti Smith.